How we manange your data

Consultancy Services

Personal information that we hold on our files includes some, or all off the following:

Name, address, phone number(s), email address, name and contact details of someone you’ve nominated to act on your behalf, number of people who live in the home; age of anyone in the household, gender of anyone in the household, number of people in the home during working hours; any benefits you receive; annual net household income; annual housing costs; whether you own your own home; Meter Point Administration Number (MPAN) for your electricity meter; electricity supplier; Meter Point Reference Number (MPRN) for your gas meter, and gas supplier.

 

Legal grounds for processing your data

We need this personal information so that we can manage the eligibility processes associated with funding towards an energy installation. This is our contract with you.

 

For how long do we hold your personal information

We will hold the personal data on our files for up to eight years. We will need this information to enable us to monitor service and maintenance arrangements. After this time your personal data will be deleted. The only information we will retain longer than eight years will be your address and details of any energy measures carried out.

 

With whom do we share your personal data

We will pass some of your personal data on to the following organisations:

                the equipment manufacturer – so they can complete the warranty application,

energy company – so they can verify for funding purposes,

the approved installer – so they can arrange a survey and complete the design and commissioning paperwork,

The maintenance / service contractor – so they can carry out servicing and maintenance of the equipment,

Ofgem – to make an application for funding,

 

We will not pass your personal data to any other organisations without your permission. The only time we will pass your details on to any other organisation is if we believe there is additional funding that you may be able to claim. If this is the case, then we will ask your permission first and will only pass on your name, address, phone number and email address.

 

Is your personal information transferred outside the UK or the EEA

No. Your personal information is only held within the UK or European Economic Area.

 

What should you do if your personal information changes

Please contact us to let us know of any change of personal details so that we can continue to contact you in the future. If you do not let us know we may not be able to get hold of you to arrange maintenance of your equipment.

 

Do you have to provide your personal information to us

If you do not provide us with your personal information we will not be able to arrange installation of the energy efficiency measures.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • be informed about how we process your personal information

  • correct or complete your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • request access to your personal information and obtain information about how we process it.

  • have your personal information erased.

  • object to processing of your personal information, or restrict processing of your personal information.

  • move, copy or transfer your personal information

You can contact us by writing to: Communitas Energy CIC, 1100 Century Way, Thorpe Business Park, Leeds, LS15 8TU or by email to enquiries@ce-cic.org.uk  

 

Subject Access Request

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, people have the right to know what information is held about them. If you would like to know what information we have about you, then please get in touch in writing. You can either write to us at:

 

1100 Century Way, Thorpe Business Park, Leeds, LS15 8TU

 

Or by email at: enquiries@ce-cic.org.uk

 

Any complaints about data storage can be lodged with the Information Commissioner’s Office

tel 0303 123 1113 or via their website at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

© 2020 Communitas Energy CIC

tsi-code-logo-colour-72dpi.jpg
recc-logo-colour.jpg
NGN Logo.png
  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram
CE Logo_edited.png